Hertfordshire County Council election results 2021: Dacorum divisions
and live on Freeview channel 276
Before the election eight of the 10 county council seats in Dacorum had been held by Conservatives – with two Lib Dems.
But now the Tories have just five of those seats.
The Conservatives held on to Bridgewater, Hemel Hempstead East , Hemel Hempstead North East , Hemel Hempstead North West and Kings Langley.
Advertisement
Advertisement
And they include the seats held by county council cabinet members Cllr Terry Douris and Cllr Richard Roberts, as well as Dacorum Borough Council leader Cllr Andrew Williams.
But the Lib Dems took Berkhamsted and Hemel Hempstead Town from the Tories, as well as holding on to Hemel Hempstead St Pauls and Tring.
Cllr Jan Maddern – already an independent member of Dacorum Borough Council – took the previously Conservative Hemel Hempstead South East seat, with 1405 votes.
Here's a breakdown of the election results for Hertfordshire County Council candidates in Dacorum:
Berkhamsted
Nigel Taylor, Liberal Democrats, 2949 (ELECTED);
Peter Matthews, Conservative Party, 1695;
Joe Stopps, Green Party, 557;
Cameron Brady-Turner, Labour Party; 487.
Bridgewater
Terry Douris, Conservative Party, 2070 (ELECTED);
Lara Pringle, Liberal Democrats, 1733;
Vanessa Mitchell, Labour Party, 322;
Emily Spry, Green Party, 283;
Noel Willcox, Reform UK, 73.
Hemel Hempstead East
Andrew Williams, Conservative Party, 2016 (ELECTED);
Ijlal Malik, Labour Party, 686;
Anna Wellings Purvis, Liberal Democrats, 416;
Paul De Hoest, Green Party, 282.
Hemel Hempstead North East
Colette Wyatt-Lowe, Conservative Party, 1657, (ELECTED);
Saba Poursaeedi, Labour Party, 597;
Neil Kennedy, Liberal Democrats, 280;
Paul Sandford, Green Party, 222.
Hemel Hempstead North West
Fiona Guest, Conservative Party, 1917 (ELECTED);
Gary Adamson. Labour Party, 811;
Diane Wilson, Liberal Democrats, 396;
Sherief Hassan, Green Party, 328.
Hemel Hempstead South East
Jan Maddern, Independent, 1405 (ELECTED);
Sanjay Jamuar, Conservative Party, 1157;
Mandi Tattershall, Labour Party, 887;
David Lillywhite, Green Party, 225;
Joe Toovey, Liberal Democrats, 180.
Hemel Hempstead St Pauls
Ron Tindall, Liberal Democrats, 1230 (ELECTED);
Soma Pemmireddy, Conservative Party, 811;
Luke Jordan, Labour Party, 605;
Bernard Hurley, Green Party, 226.
Hemel Hempstead Town
Adrian England, Liberal Democrats, 1745 (ELECTED);
William Wyatt-Lowe, Conservative Party, 1485;
Tessa Milligan, Labour Party, 632;
Samuel Deering, Green Party, 347.
Kings Langley
Richard Roberts, Conservative Party, 2472 (ELECTED);
Ashley Lawrence, Green Party, 616;
Rob Eilbeck, Labour Party, 523;
Dominic Sokalski, Liberal Democrats, 369.
Tring
Sally Symington, Liberal Democrat, 2814 (ELECTED);
Gbola Adeleke, Conservative Party, 1686;
Roger Oliver, Green Party, 614;
Jim Lawler, Labour Party, 504.