Doves in wonderland after driving the Hatters mad

Doves United soared through to the third round of the Herts FA Sunday Senior Cup with a 12-1 thrashing of North Herts Hatters.

Tuesday, 28th October 2014, 10:01 am

Adiel Mannion, Jordan Frederick and Ryan Charles all hit hat-tricks, with Dan Weeks, Ben Hammond and Mitchell Cole also netting.

Park Rangers also went through as Greg Goodchild (3), Tom Franklin (2), Lee Franklin, Romain Chapman and Eddie Welsh earned an 8-3 victory at PSV, while Gossoms End won 3-0 at AC Medz thanks to Danny Tomkins (2) and George Guest.

Berko Tornadoes hit Red Lion Stanstead Abbotts 11-2 with four goals from Lee Stobbs, three from Ryan Sturges, two from Tom Shaw and one apiece from Adam Hall and Ollie Johnson.

Dan Holliman (2), Joel Williams and Connor Deadman were the scorers for Comets Sports Club in a 4-1 triumph at Borehamwood 2000, while AFC Boars beat Lea Valley Royals 2-0 thanks to Curtis Donaldson and Sonny French. Flaunden were beaten 5-3 by Belstone Sunday after extra-time.

In the BSFL Sunday Intermediate Cup first round, FC Intervino thumped Clarkwood7-1 with strikes from Jake Hosier (3), Ben Derby (2), Jack Stapleton and Gareth Cox.

Hemel Athletic won 4-3 after extra-time against Jocketts as AJ Adzahoe, Steve Kilner, Ben Fisk and Paul Branson netted, while Palace beat Adeyfield 5-3 thanks to Dan Woods, Rupert Dann, Rob Woods, Tim thurley and Matt Wollacott.

In league action, Premier Division side Berko Tornadoes Reserves were 4-0 winners against Envirologistics courtesy of Dan Lee (2), Matt Baxter and debutante Jamie Allen.

Greenacres II crushed AC Grapes 4-1 with goals from Scott Carrington (2), Ray Wood and Craig Carrington, while Woodhall Wanderers won 1-0 at Potten End Sunday and Jam United drew 1-1 with Leverstock Green Corinthians.

Division Two saw Landrovers thump The Midland 5-2 as Josh Payne, Kieran Ingram, George Nicodimou, Charlie Richardson and Paul Kisick found the net.

Division Three side Hemel Tudors won 2-0 at The Old Bellgate thanks to Daniel Thorne and Jamie Merrick, with Ross Eddy earning a 1-0 win for Echoes at Sporting Blackbirds.

Old Bell Athletic beat Berko Tornadoes A 3-2 with strikes from Jamie Russell, Steve Clark and Daniel Ciurea, while Ryan Luke (2), Tom Seaton and Grant Watson were the marksmen for Adeyfield Reserves in a 4-2 triumph at Gade.

AFC Saints beat Berko Athletic Reserves 2-1 with strikes from Adam Robinson and Owen Jones, and A&A Flooring drew 2-2 with Boxmoor.

For full league information please click here