Berkhamsted Sunday league latest scores and scorers

The latest local football news
The latest local football news

The league season kicked off for all three divisions in the Berkhamsted Sunday Football League at the weekend.

In one of the bigger shocks of the opening day, last year’s champions Flaunden went down 3-1 at league newcomers Aylesbury Flooring.

In total, seven new teams have signed up for this year’s campaign.

The full scores were:

BSFL Premier Division:

Aylesbury Flooring 3 (Ty Deacon, Linton Goss, own goal) Flaunden 1 (Ben Davis).

Gossoms End 5 (Matt Dalton, 4, Will Brookman) Robin Hood 4 (Tom Gillespie, 2, Gary Barr, Lewis Taylor).

Magpies ‘91 (Harry Loakes, Chris Pearcey, Miles Baxter, Danny Vegas-Holt) Maclay 2 (Andy Cooper, Peter Hay).

BSFL Division One:

AFC Aylesbury 1 (Leon Harding) Box Athletic 4 (Ross Jenkins, Ryan Jeffries, George Jackson, Dominic Holmes).

GB Precision 8 (Charlie Rance, 4, Connor Lock, Craig King, Daniel Devine, Ryan Knapp) Pioneer 1 (Clive Docwra).

George & Dragon 2 (Elliott Burr, 2) Clarkwood 2 (Bradley Hedges, Tom O’Malley).

Jam Utd 2 (Keii Roberts, 2) Leverstock Green Athletic 5 (Jamie Sharples, 3, Ash Addison, Alex McCarthy.

Potten End Sunday 1 (Tom Whiddett) Boxmoor 1 (Zac Booth).

Woodhall 2 (Ryan Taylor, Lee Wiseman, penalty) Hemel Tudors 2 (James Bundy, Brendan Hanson).

BSFL Division Two:

Adeyfield Tudors 4 (Louis Halsey, 2, Paul McManus, Mason Davis) Chesham Athletic 1 (Jason Duncan).

Berkhamsted Athletic 3 (Jonjo Hurley, 2, Harry Newbeggin) Bowman Athletic 3 (Nick Hamilton-Brain, Robert Jones, Simon Blundell).

Hemel Harriers 0 Black Horse 4 (Liam Kaley, Taylor Baines, James Weatherill, 2).

Old Bellgate 6 (Charlie Monk, 2, Kirrin Taylor, Robert Jackson, Matt Durrant, Jordan Rogers) The Midland 3 (James Willoughby, Alex Harris, Chris Chance).

Queens Head 5 (Jake Bannister, 3, Jack Pender, Sam Mitchell) Landrovers 1 (Louis Miller).

The Goat 5 (Craig Anscombe ,3, Jack Wood, Andy McKintosh) Old Amersham 1 (Nathan Hart).