Bowls round-up: Including a strong end to the season for Little Gaddesden

Little Gaddesden finished their season with a flourish, with a second win over Berkhamsted as well as a good victory against Dunstable Leisure.

By Adam Hull
Wednesday, 10th September 2014, 2:00 pm
Enid Rance and Steve Delderfield won the Ladies' and Men's Championships at Kitcheners Bowls Club
Enid Rance and Steve Delderfield won the Ladies' and Men's Championships at Kitcheners Bowls Club

On Saturday, the club has a charity day in support of Parkinsons UK which will round off with an auction at 6pm in the clubhouse, and online on the club’s Facebook page.

“We have had some great support including gold tickets for a major rugby game, a tour of a historic house and gardens, four rounds of golf at a local private course, tickets for a football match, ski vouchers and a number of other great lots,” said club captain Alun March.

“All are welcome to join us in the clubhouse to bid. We are looking forward to raising a decent sum in support of a key charity.”

Sign up to our daily Hemel Today newsletter

Gary Eagles won the Singles Championship at Hemel Hempstead Bowls Club

He added: “It’s been a good season. The investment in coaching has paid dividends and we are looking forward to competing in a wider field next year.”

> Kitcheners

Kitcheners travelled to Aston Clinton on Wednesday and came away as winners by 92 shots to 55 thanks to skipper Jake Murray and his team-mates Colin Jones, Joy Starling and Alan Doydge.

Meanwhile, Kitcheners held the finals of their annual competitions at the weekend and the results were as follows: Fixed Jack winner - Steve Halsey; runner-up - Dave Richardson; Ladies’ Handicap winner - Mavis Janes; runner-up - Kate Jenkyns; Two Wood Pairs winner - Roy Murray and Dave Gardiner; runners-up - Brian Rumph and Jan Scattergood; Ladies’ Pairs winner - Sue Halsey and Kate Jenkyns; runners-up - Jill Birdsell and Jan Scattergood; Men’s Pairs winners - Dave Richardson and Alan Doydge; runners-up - Roy Murray and Dave Ling; Percy Jones Over 65s winner - Brian Rumph; runner-up - Chris Ivin; Men’s Handicap winner - Steve Davis; runner-up - Steve Halsey; Mixed Pairs winners - Micky Woodman and Jan Perry; runners-up - Roy Murray and Joy Starling; Novices winner - Alan Doydge; runner-up - Tony Rudge; Men’s Championship winner - Steve Delderfield; runner-up - Dave Richardson; Ladies’ Championship winner - Enid Rance; runner-up - Mavis Janes.

> Potten End

Potten End played Bovingdon in the Dacorum Shield, winning on all three rinks and taking the full five points.

The club also played Harperbury and won 106-85 with highest winning rink going to Graham Waller, Chris Halls and Alan Howling.

Next up was a clash with Barton-le-Clay which finished as a 134-134 draw, with top rink being John Herron, Cyril Pike, Jean Jones and Brian Howlett.

On Sunday, the club played at Chessvale and were beaten 89-52.

> Berkhamsted

In a quite incredible finish at Townsend BC, the Berkhamsted men pulled off an amazing comeback to defeat Potters Bar and lift the St Albans & District Jones Cup fours trophy for the first time.

Despite a bright start, Berkhamsted were trailing by eight shots with two ends to go, but they picked up four shots on one rink and three on the other to be only one shot behind as they went into the last end.

After a series of near misses and a few tit for tats, Berkhamsted won each rink by one shot to win the overall match by a single point.

Berkhamsted’s two rinks consisted of K Clarke, D Sear, P Batchelor, M Primo, T Kenyon, B Smith, A Jones and J Webb.

The club thanked their brilliant supporters who turned out in force once again to see the drama unfold.

Earlier in the week, Berkhamsted played host to the Watford & Disrtict men who were celebrating their centenary year.

A combined mixed team from Berkhamsted and their neighbours Kitcheners won the match, with the Berkhamsted score being 71 -38. Top rink were M Clarke, D Sear, J Jackson and F Cutting.

Elsewhere, the Berkhamsted ladies were celebrating a championship win for the trio of Carole Dunn, Anne Furlong and Jackie Cormack in the Watford & District two-wood triples.

They took on a trio from Hemel Hempstead and went into the last end all square, but the Berkhamsted team drew the winning wood to achieve a 15-14 winning score.

> Tring

The Tring ladies had plenty to smile about as they won the Watford & District League title after beating Kings Langley 19-11 in the playoff final.

The league campaign featured Jill Wallis, Linda McGuiness, Linda Boniface, Zena Livesey, Kath Motson, Gill Cartland and Gill Watson.

Elsewhere, Livesey and John Smith beat John Bannister and Steve Tanner by one shot in the annual Australian Pairs competition.

Meanwhile, Tring went down 95-70 to Harrow & District in their annual invitation match.

> Hemel Hempstead

In a friendly triples game at St Albans on Wednesday, the Hemel Hempstead men lost by only one point as they went down 105-104 with a top rink of Don Connors, Ken Lowe and Roy Payne.

On Friday in the men’s vets competition, the Blues beat Bovingdon 34-32 at home to win promotion to Division One, swapping places with Vets Reds who were relegated to Division Two.

The annual Competitions, organised by the honorary competitions secretary David Fleming, took place over Saturday and Sunday.

Presentations were made to the following: Open Competitions: Non-Winners - Victor Brehme; Australian Pairs - Jimmy Quigley and Don Connors; Singles - Brian Smith; Mixed Pairs - Brian Smith and Betty West; Ladies Competitions: Fixed Jack Singles - Norma Brown; Three Wood Singles - Norma Brown; Handicap Singles - Maggie Moore; Championship Pairs - Betty West and Norma Brown; Championship Singles - Sheila Pell; Men’s Competitions: Fixed Jack Singles - Roger Wakefield; Handicap Singles - Gary Eagles; Championship Pairs - Brian Smith and Malcolm Smith; Championship Singles - Garry Eagles.