Olympic Park action for Dacorum & Tring quartet

Four Dacorum & Tring AC road runners competed at the Olympic Park in Stratford
Four Dacorum & Tring AC road runners competed at the Olympic Park in Stratford
0
Have your say

A hat-trick of personal bests were set as four Dacorum & Tring road runners headed to the Olympic Park in Stratford on Sunday morning.

Clare Hunt and Jan Strachan had storming runs in the 10km race, both clocking massive PBs by more than four minutes each. Clare finished as 10th female in 46:01, with Jan close behind as 17th female in 47:56.

They were joined by Rob Deane who ran a very respectable 49:03, while in the 5km race Kayleigh Halvey ran well to secure a new PB of 27:45.

Elsewhere, Dan Rollings was in Richmond running the Old Deer Park half marathon and was very pleased with his time of 1:48:12, especially given the muddy conditions underfoot.

Meanwhile, there were 34 D&T runners out at 11 different parkrun locations on Saturday, returning some top results including a couple of first finishes.

At Aylesbury Sam Fawcett was first lady home and fifth overall in 20:16; next was Thomas Ashton (1st JM11-14) in 10th overall in 21:45, followed by his mum Charlotte Ashton (1st VW35-39) in 24:20. Becky Fawcett and Clare Hunt ran with their dogs and finished in a time of 26:26.

The results were equally as impressive at Cassiobury where five D&T men made the top 20 positions.

Jamie Marlow led the team home in a blistering 16:40 for second position, closely tailed by Mike Kazer in 16:58 in third, Paul Christie (19:14, 12th), Daniel Griggs (20:18 PB, 18th) and Chris Marriott (20th, 20:29). Also running were Phillip Pugh (22:34), Esther Hamilton (24:39 PB), Tim Coysh (24:40), Rasmi Nanda (25:06), Jessica Tanner (25:07), Vicky Thornley (28:46) and Kirsty Russell (28:46).

At Gadebridge Richard Blaxhill was D&T’s first finisher in 10th position in 23:15, with Hannah Bennett first lady across the line in a PB of 24:15. Sam Sullivan was close behind in 24:32 (1st VW40-44), ahead of Michael Lamb (26:55), Louise Flower (28:33) and Star Phillips (1st JW11-14). Volunteering this week were John Jales, Erica Klein and her mum Caroline.

At South Oxhey, Richard Belsey (26:06) was out-sprinted by his son Daniel Belsey (26:05) as the latter finished 10th overall and 1st JM10. Rob Deane was this week’s run director, with Jules Robinson and sons Alfie and Freddie on hand volunteering.

Matthew David Stears was at Aldenham, finishing in 26:48, while Annette Howard (28:40) and Peter Bailey (33:59) ran at St Albans. Rob Salt attended Tring parkrun and went round in 26:15.

Duncan Hamilton and Rachel Lewis continued their marathon training as they went to Cambridge parkrun and both finished in 24:56. Luke Burford was at Bromley and ran 23:40, just missing out on a PB.

Chris Kitchener ran at Oak Hill and finished in 20:08, while road runner and parkrun ambassador Michelle Ashwell visited Braunstone in Leicestershire and completed the course in 26:07.