Dacorum & Tring athletes are quick out of the blocks with opening day victory

Trevor Ratcliffe and Shaun Wall were on impressive form for Dacorum & Tring AC

Trevor Ratcliffe and Shaun Wall were on impressive form for Dacorum & Tring AC

0
Have your say

Dacorum & Tring AC’s ladies’ and men’s teams scored a resounding win in the first match of the 2015 South Athletics League season, with three new club records achieved along with a number of personal bests.

Competing in Division 3NE this year, both the men and the ladies put in excellent all-round effort at Woodford Green, with Dacorum & Tring AC topping the table at the end of the day with 330 points.

They were well ahead of Watford on 271, hosts Woodford Green on 259, Loughton on 211, Vale of Aylesbury on 114 and Mornington Chasers on 51.

Top team points scorer for the ladies was Lucy Jones, with 24 points from four events, while the top scorers for the men were Trevor Ratcliffe, with 22 points, and Shaun Wall with 19 (pictured above).

Club records were broken by 15-year old Dominic Ashwell, who smashed the U17 previous best for 200m with his time of 22.18s; Jessica O’Sullivan, who scored a new club best for U17 pole vault with her jump of 3.10m; and newcomer Ellie Thompson, who posted a new club best for U20 pole vault with her leap of 3.00m.

Ladies’ team first places went to:

Lucy Jones, 400m A – 1.05.79; Triple jump B – 9.71m; High jump B – 1.25m; Long jump B – 4.52m.

Jess O’Sullivan, Triple jump B – 10.06m; Pole vault A – 3.10m (new U17 women’s club record).

Philippa Lowe, 200m A – 24.99; 400m hurdles A, 59.54.

Amber Carroll, 400m hudrles B – 1.08.90; 200m B – 26.89 (new PB).

Charlotte Radcliffe, High jump A – 1.38m, Long jump A – 4.73m.

Ellie Thompson, Pole vault B – 3.00m (new U20 women’s club record).

Summer Clarke, 100m B – 14.10.

Robyn Khan, 400m B – 1.05.50.

Lizzie Robberts, 1,500m B – 5.44.08.

Becky Fawcett, 3,000m B – 12.30.94 (new PB).

4 x 100m squad – 52.50.

4 x 400m squad – 4.21.16.

Ladies’ second place finishes were recorded by:

Caitlin Filby, Hammer A – 29.74; Shot B – 6.34m.

Becky Fawcett, 2000m Steeplechase A – 9.18.78 (new PB).

Charlotte Radcliffe, 100m A – 13.42.

Emily Higgins, 800m A – 2.38.43.

Izzy Amos, 800m B – 2.42.76.

Sam Fawcett, 1,500m A – 5.19.28 (new PB).

Ladies’ third place finishes:

Natashy Tenty, Javelin A – 18.09m; Discus B – 17.41m, Hammer B – 16.43m.

Grace Birdseye, 3000m A – 11.51.83 (new PB).

Men’s team first place finishes:

Jackson Cowans, Long jump B, 5.71m, Triple jump A – 12.56m (new PB).

James Weller, Pole vault A – 3.60m; 110m hurdles A – 20.64.

Trevor Ratcliffe, Javelin A – 52.15m, 110m hurdles B.

Dominic Ashwell, 100m A – 10.65 (wind-assisted).

Daniel Hopper, Long jump A – 6.12m (new PB).

Chris Line, Shot B – 10.12m.

Richard Emptage, Triple jump B – 10.38m.

Shaun Wall, Javelin B – 45.87m.

Men’s second place finishes:

Dominic Ashwell, 200m A – 22.18 (new U17 men’s club record).

Trevor Ratcliffe, Discus A – 30.93; Hammer B – 29.75m.

Shaun Wall, Shot B – 11.47m, 2000m steeplechase – 11.50.22.

Jon Rendell, 400m A – 50.40; 200m B – 23.28.

James Weller, High jump A – 1.65m.

John Hopper, High jump B – 1.60m.

Luke Rendell, Pole vault B – 2.60m.

Chris Line, Hammer A – 30.80m.

4 x 100m squad – 48.00.

Men’s third place finishes:

Matt Woodhouse, 400m B – 1.03.43.

Matt Renphrey, 800m A – 2.13.03.

4 x 400m squad.

John Hopper ran the 5,000m A for the first time and clocked a new PB time of 20.57,63, while the unfortunate Matt Hallisey fell as he landed at the last hurdle in the 2,000m steeplechase – as he was winning – and ended up going to hospital with a torn Achilles tendon.

As usual, a very good effort was put in by all, with a lot of male and female athletes filling in in events they would not normally do.

Plenty of U17 and veteran athletes, as well as some of the D&T Road Runners, also took part and won points for the club.