Dacorum and Tring Road Runners out in force on a busy weekend of action

The Dacorum & Tring AC Road Runners flocked to the St Albans Half Marathon
The Dacorum & Tring AC Road Runners flocked to the St Albans Half Marathon
0
Have your say

Dacorum & Tring AC Road Runners put months of hard training to good use over the weekend, with strong results achieved in full and half marathons and triathlons – with a couple of muddy and colourful runs in between.

The club’s lone marathoner, Erica Klein, finished the Liverpool Rock’n’Roll Marathon for Cancer Research in 4:13. She ran with her uncle Brian, who was finishing his 1,066th marathon.

Twin sisters Samantha Sullivan and Alison Richardson ran the Jersey Half Marathon

Twin sisters Samantha Sullivan and Alison Richardson ran the Jersey Half Marathon

The half marathon was the chosen distance for the majority of the Road Runners; Twin sisters Samantha Sullivan and Alison Richardson ran the Jersey Half Marathon, with the two finishing close together. Sam crossed the line in 1:49.31, while Alison collected a new PB of over three minutes to finish in 1:49.46.

At the St Albans Half Marathon, Dacorum & Tring had a strong team of 20 runners out – 14 men and six ladies.

Men’s results: Jack Parslow - 1:10.27 (2nd overall); Richard Slack - 1:27.53; Duncan Hamilton - 1:30.14; Russell Morris - 1:32.44 (PB); Chris Kitchener - 1:34.44; Richard Bentley - 1:40.05; Darren Mills - 1:40.07 (PB of 12.5 minutes); Doug Hamilton - 1:54.21; David Stears - 1:52.30; John Slack - 1:57.20; Richard Stevens - 2:01.22 (PB); Casper Du Buisson - 2:03.41; Malcolm Sargent - 2:10.18

Ladies’ results: Becky Fawcett - 1:46.05; Heidi Greaves - 1:49.22; Clare Hunt - 1:54.06; Esther Hamilton - 1:54.20; Alex Bayliss - 2:04.55; Kirsty Russell - 2:08.32.

In other half marathon news, Jennifer Weedon ran the Midsummer Munro Trionium Half Marathon – billed as the hardest half in the UK - in 2h 49m. Over at the Southend Half Marathon, Keith Wishart put his marathon training to good use, posting a new PB of 1:38.

Jessica Tanner ran in the 10k Wolf Run – a unique combination of mud, trails and obstacles - while Grace Birdseye, Brandi Ravenhall, Issi Amos, Grace’s mum Jayne, Kayleigh Halvers, Catherine Davies and daughters Amy and Maddie Perry took on the Colour Rush Obstacle run at Milton Keynes; a 5k romp around Willen Lake, over various obstacles and at the receiving end of streams of colour.

The D&T multisport squad were also busy this weekend, scoring some fantastic results; on Saturday, Giles Leather completed the Dorney Middle Distance triathlon in 5h 54m and has just over a month left to ramp up his training before he takes on double the distance at Ironman UK

At the Jetstream Sprint Triathlon at Merchant Taylor’s School in Northwood, Matt Hamilton finished seventh overall and third M25-29, while Tim Churchill finished 19th (2nd M30-34). Men’s captain Robert Wright was there marshalling and supporting.

And last but not least, it wouldn’t be a weekend without the club’s usual parkrun exploits.

In Gadebridge, Rob Salt was first across the line for the club in 24.52 (3rd VM50-54), followed by David Stears in 26.01 (2nd VM55-59). Calypso Phillips finished in 31.21 (1st JW15-17) while Karen Wishart and daughter Fay, who was 2nd JW10, finished together in 38.38.

Once again, the volunteer roster was stacked with D&T club members: Alex Bayliss, Meg Brooks, Esther Hamilton, Jason Hawkridge, John Jales, Tara Kitchener, Michael Lamb, Jamie and Erin Marlow, Darren and Isobel Mills, Kirsty Russell, Jessica Tanner and Keith Wishart.

Duncan Hamilton finished 19th overall in St Albans in 19.18 (2nd SM25-29). Thomas Ashton was a mere four seconds off his PB, finishing in 21.33 (4th JM11-14). Mum Charlotte finished in 25.32, while Thomas’ 6-year-old brother Henry got another new PB to finish in 26.02 (6th JM10).

Esther Hamilton was not far off her PB, crossing the line in 26.46, while Alexis Bunce, like her nephew Henry, also got another new PB to finish in 30.48 and Peter Bailey finished his 75th parkrun in 31.22 (2nd VM70-74).

Sam Burnell was back in action as usual at Tring, finishing in 24.37, taking first in his JM11-14 age group.

Volunteers Michael Ashwell, Tim Churchill and Rob Wright saw the South Oxhey race through its 20th edition.