D&T celebrate Summer Solstice with evening run

Louise Flower and Rebecca White.
Louise Flower and Rebecca White.
0
Have your say

Dacorum and Tring runners have knocked out some stunning results over 10ks, 25ks and even one mile events despite a relatively quiet weekend of action.

On Friday evening seven club members made the most of the extra daylight and the rapidly approaching longest day by running the inaugural Summer Solstice 10k in nearby St Albans.

No Caption ABCDE PNL-160620-104835002

No Caption ABCDE PNL-160620-104835002

Richard Blaxill made a rare appearance and ran a pb of 45:51 for 29th and fifth VM50. Richard Stevens cut almost 90 seconds off his previous record and finished in a great time of 47:59. Competing for the first time in D&T colours Simon Evans came home in 80th and 25th senior man in a pb time of 55:28. Janice Briggs broke the one hour mark for the first time clocking 58:12 – good enough to place her as 42nd female finisher.

Also in action were Chris Kitchener 44:31, Richard Bentley 45:16 , and Samantha Hawkridge in the early stages of marathon training cruised around in 1:03:28.

Louise Flower and Rebecca White took on the Amba Hotels City mile in London which started and finished at St Paul’s Cathedral. Both came away with fantastic new PBs of 6:47m and 7:28m.

Kate Crossland proved that D&T can do more than just run at the Great East Swim, Alton Water a 1 mile open water event in 42:45m.

Having suffered with a calf injury, Jan Strachan ran the 25k White Peaks trail run.Finishing 11th in her age group and 92nd overall out of 142 with a time 2:48:46.

An all female trio traveled to the fourth Ickenham 5 mile race organised by Active Training World in association with Ickenham Festival.

On a warm morning, first lady home for the club was Victoria Thornley in 40.18, next was Michelle Ashwell crossing in 43.24 followed by Annette Howard in 47.19.

We had 36 Dacorum and Tring runners out at various parkruns this weekend.

At St Albans, Sam Sullivan breezed home in 22:03m followed by Celia Findley in 22:23m and John Cooper in 27:37m. Peter Bailey crossed the line in 34:44m with Lorraine Ellis not far behind in a new PB of 35:08m.

Our largest contingent turned out at Gadebridge, with a new PB from James Wass of 19:48m to finish as second male with Sam Fawcett first lady in 20:36m.

Chris Marriott scored a PB of 20:45m followed by John Hopper in 22:11m, Michael Irvine (22:13m), Michael Lamb (23:18m), Richard and Daniel Belsey (23:49m) and Patrick Mostyn (24:20m).

Rasmi Nanda raced to a new PB of 24:35m, John Stevens (24:56m), Andy Mitchell (25:28m), Edward Hopper (26:33m), Star Phillips (28:57m), Kate Hopper (36:17m), Louisa Hopper (36:19m) and Gary Sturdy (52:41m).

At Cassiobury, Tim Coysh was first D&T home in 23:10m followed by Esther Hamilton in 28:40m. Samantha Hawkridge and Ant Gomm recorded 42:59m and 44:06m, with Annette Howard in at 44:49.

Sam Burnell and Phillip Pugh had new PBs at Tring of 22:36m and 25:02m. Duncan Hamilton, Rachel Lewis and Casper Du Buisson finished in 29:15m and Alan Grover win 31:13m.

Andrew Guilder at Rushcliffe had a time of 29:17m and in Aldenham Matthew David Stears, Victoria Thornley and Michelle Ashwell recorded times of 24:57m, 24:57m and 27:06m.