Bowls round-up: All the action from a busy week across Dacorum

Peter Taylor, Alan Doydge and Jenny Tipton won the Alf Bunn Trophy at Kitcheners Bowls Club

Peter Taylor, Alan Doydge and Jenny Tipton won the Alf Bunn Trophy at Kitcheners Bowls Club

0
Have your say

See how your local team got on as Dacorum’s bowlers experienced mixed fortunes on the greens.

> Kitcheners

Kitcheners entertained Hazells on Saturday in a five triples mixed match which they won 93-77.

Highest triples for Kitcheners was Jan Perry, Richard Tipton and Micky Woodman.

On Sunday, 30 bowlers took part in the Alf Bunn Trophy. Winners were Peter Taylor, Alan Doydge and Jenny Tipton, with Steve Davis,Yvonne Coe and Megan Graffham finishing as runners-up.

> Potten End

A large number of Potten End members competed for the Fred Hawley Trophy in memory of one of the club’s past coaches.

In a lively atmosphere with plenty of close competition, Lesley Wilson eventually emerged victorious.

The following day, the club’s two veterans’ league teams began their series of matches with mixed fortunes.

The red team secured an easy win over Owls by 45 shots to 25, but the blue team went down narrowly to Herts by 33 shots to 36.

In their friendly match against Pavilion, Potten End secured a good win by 71 shots to 52, with top rink going to Reg Row, Dave Gomm and Jean Jones.

At the weekend, the club continued its winning ways with a closely fought match against Hemel Hempstead – finally securing victory by 129 shots to 118. Top rink was John Herron, Reg Row, Jack Frogell and Glad Pearce.

This was quickly followed by a further victory against North Watford by 99 shots to 58 when top rink went to Bob Simpson, Mike Mathers and Steve Wilson.

In the first round of external competitions, Dave Gomm, Tony Howard and Phil Bunting had a comfortable win over Bovingdon in the County League by 26 shots to 15.

In the men’s national Top 10, the club faced stiff opposition from Hertford Castle but came out victors by 22 shots.

To round off a very successful week for the club, the men’s national two fours secured a convincing win over Abbots Langley by 49 shots to 28.

> Tring

Tring had a comfortable 85-61 win against Chesham, with top rink going top Terry Floyd, Barbara Hamilton, Joe Kempster and David Holloway.

The match against Batchwood proved to be a closer encounter, with victory going to Tring in the last few ends as they won 101-91. Top rink went to Jim Bowyer, Steve Tanner and Gill Cartland.

Sunday concluded the last of two open days – the venture was the club’s most successful to date, with 30 players signing on for the structured coaching courses, including three colts.

> Berkhamsted

It was another good week for Berkhamsted as the ladies recorded an impressive victory in the first round of the County Fours competition.

The team of Sarah Marshall, Linda Ralphs, Liz Temple and Lesley Brown beat a team of ladies from Bushey by 25 shots to 10.

Meanwhile, the mixed team of Carole Dunn, Lesley Brown, Terry Kenyon and David Brown beat a team from Herts by 48 shots to 35 in the Over-60s Bowls England Tony Allcock Trophy.

There was yet another win for the club during the week as the top team of Sarah Marshall, Alan Dann, Maurice Primo and David Brown helped Berkhamsted to a 92-65 victory at Townsend.

Things got a bit tighter in the win over Croxley Green when the score was 85-84, while the final game of the week against Pavilion also resulted in a win for Berkhamsted by 66 shots to 46. Top rink went to Bill Sharpling, Corinne Little and Mary Millar.

> Hemel Hempstead

Hemel Hempstead bowlers were involved in eight matches over the last week, with the men playing two games at Clarence Park in St Albans.

Both matches ended 2-2 on rinks and had to be decided by shots; in the District League Hemel won 79-75 with Ken Emmins, Mick Sparkes, Mick Walsh and Glyn Williams taking top rink.

In the gloom of Friday evening it was again a close thing with St Albans winning the County Top Ten match by three shots.

Meanwhile, a long trip to North Mymms was rewarded with a rare victory as Hemel won by seven shots – the top rink was Malcolm Smith, Alan Fox, Kevin Greene and Brian Smith.

The Hemel ladies entertained Cassiobury in a Watford and District League match on Wednesday, and a good performance enabled them to win by eight shots. Top rink was Sonia Payne, Pat Barker, Sylvia Ingleby and Brenda Bennitt.

They didn’t fare so well in their other two matches, however, losing by 20 shots to strong Batchwood Hall and Harpenden sides.

The weekend’s mixed matches didn’t yield a victory as Hemel lost 118-129 to local rivals Potten End, with top rink going to Norma Brown, Lena Emmins, Mike Ironmonger and Glyn Williams.

On Sunday, Hemel travelled to Harperbury where they were beaten 76-67 despite the efforts of the top rink of Alan Fox, Jeff Streeter, Roy Payne and Brian Smith.

> Bovingdon

Bovingdon have had a good start to the 2015 outdoor bowls season – beating Hayes, Rickmansworth, Chesham Broadway, Fassnidge, Kings Langley and Rickmansworth RBL, and only losing out to Wingrave by two shots.

The club is holding the second of two open days this Sunday from 10.30pm to 2pm.

This is an ideal opportunity to try out the sport and find out more about the game in a relaxed and friendly atmosphere.

The club is situated in the heart of Bovingdon, next to the Memorial Hall.