Sunday League round-up: Including seven goals for hot-shot Bateman in Flaunden cup cruise

First for sports news

First for sports news

0
Have your say

Flaunden ran riot in the second round of the Herts FA Sunday Senior Cup as they thrashed AFC Letchworth 16-1 at the weekend – with Matt Bateman bagging an incredible seven goals.

Lee Butler also netted a brace, while Chazi Hokuza, Aaron Baverstock, Ed Canham, Ben Adams, Adam Moulster, Ryan Anthony and Joe Welton completed the emphatic rout.

Comets Sports Club also went through as Jack Copson earned a 1-0 win at AFC Doves.

It was not such good news for the other BSFL representatives in the competition, however, as Berko Tornadoes, and Everett Rovers were knocked out; Tornadoes went down 3-2 at Oakview, and Rovers were beaten 4-2 after extra-time by Flamstead End

Hemel Athletic left it late in the second round of the Herts FA Sunday Intermediate Cup as they beat Bedmond Sunday 4-3 after extra-time.

The game was locked 2-2 after 90 minutes, but Athletic battled through – the goals coming from Dean Gregory (3) and Martin Gill.

Teams were also in action in the first round of the BSFL Intermediate Cup on Sunday, with a Jamie Evans hat-trick helping The Queens Head to a 5-2 win at Berko Tornadoes Reserves. Daniel Buckingham and Simon Blundell were on target as well.

Greenacres Tavern romped to a 4-1 win over Berko Athletic Reserves courtesy of goals from Shaun Stevens (2), Josh Burtt and Danny Roberts, while Tom Gillespie earned a 1-0 victory for Robin Hood against Old Bell Athletic.

Back in league action, Jam United went goal crazy in BSFL Division One as they swept Gossoms End aside in a 7-1 win, with goals coming from Robert Kain (2), Keii Roberts, James Lee, Ryan Pereira, Jonny Cox and Matt Goddard.

FC Jubliee were left jubilant as goals from Ray Howlet (2), Scott Carrington, Paul Cruickshank, Luke Hughes and Lee Simper secured a 6-2 triumph at Potten End Sunday, while Greenacres II beat Echoes 3-2 with goals from Phil Malone, Scott Bangerte and a Michael Tearle winner from the penalty spot.

Hemel Tudors were on form in BSFL Division Two, beating Comets Sports Club Reserves 5-2 with efforts from Stephen Kilner (2), Greg Wade, Lewis Wornham and Alex Kinsley, while Chris Sykes and Chris Parperi were on target for Sporting Oddfellows in their 2-0 victory at Landrovers.

BSFL Division Three saw GB Precision edge past The Midland 3-2 with strikes from Kirren Taylor, Ben Ainsworth and Aaron Jackson, while AFC Saints had a Pete Austin double to thank for their 2-1 win at Greenacres II Reserves.

Leather Bottle won 3-2 against Berko Tornadoes A as Adam Chaplin, Ben Butler and Ryan Thomas found the net, and Ollys Althletic were also victorious – beating Hemel Harriers 3-1 thanks to Marcus Tower (2) and Kenny Harrington.