DCSIMG

High fives as Comets soar through

editorial image

editorial image

Comets Sports Club booked their place in the fourth round of the Herts FA Sunday Senior Cup with a 5-2 win over AFC Cheshunt.

BSFL side Comets have a good pedigree in cup competitions, and cruised past Cheshunt with goals from Aaron Lewis, Luke Sharpley, Ollie Brown, Jack Wood and Leo Mullett.

In the Herts FA Intermediate Cup, VFC recorded a 5-0 win over Berko Tornadoes Reserves. Callum Hurley, Josh Chamberlain, Jack Brown and Josh Bundey (2) did the damage.

A hat-trick from Ben Butler was enough to send Leather Bottle through at the expense of Thundridge United, while a Jamie Smith treble and goals from Nick Jackson and Matt Durrent secured a 5-3 win for Drays Athletic at Thorley Saints.

Elsewhere, extra-time goals from Arnold Adzahoe and O’Shane Currie helped Blackbirds Rangers to a 4-2 win over Ware Saviours after Paul Lelliot and Adzahoe had struck in normal time to leave the game locked at 2-2.

Greenacres saw off Dial Square 2-0 with goals from Scott Porter and Tom Porter, but Inter Hemel Sunday were beaten by Hammer Reserves.

In League action, Premier Division side AFC Boars recorded a crushing 11-2 win over Robin Hood. Louis Austin (3), Sonny French (2), Jamie Hall (2), Ryan Lee, Karl Thomas and Bradley Joyce got the goals.

White Hart Rovers had Adam Chaplin, Luke Bartlett, James Heward, and Danny Tomkins (2) to thank for their 5-3 triumph against Hemel United, while Warners End won 4-3 at Gossoms End with goals from Rocco Cordara (2), Ned Ozkasim and Liam Roberts.

Flaunden and Berko Tornadoes shared a 1-1 draw, with Ben Adams netting for Flaunden and Tom Shaw replying for Tornadoes.

Run DFC were the big winners in Division One, with Liam Wyatt, Jake Levy, Jeffrey Adu (2), and Akil-Philip Forde earning a 7-0 victory at The Midland.

Old Grey Mare also won, beating Boxmoor 4-2 with goals by Pete Hay (2), Dean Gavin and Wilf Whittaker.

In Division Two, The Bull Athletic beat FC Intervino 4-0 with goals from Mike Wilson (3) and Christian Champion, while Ross Eddy and Luke Wood struck for Echoes in a 2-0 victory over The Patch.

KLCC also bagged three points, winning 3-1 at The Queens Head with strikes from Matt Honey (2) and Robin Weller.

AC Grapes picked up a 6-0 win at Tring Royals thanks to Drew Duggan (2), Paul Heath, Mike Pettingale, Chris Gillard and Tim Howlings, and Berko Athletic won by the same score at Potten End Sunday. Matt Dalton (2), Josh Hobbs (2), Mike McVeigh and Josh Marshall did the damage.

Hemel Corinthians put six past The Three Blackbirds as Jack Robinson (2), Craig Sharples, Ben Tavener, Paul Hunt and Dan Bond found the net, while FC Berko had Martin Jackson and Will Sinclair to thank for a 2-1 win over Echoes Reserves.

Peter Canty (3), Dan Gillespie and Gary Padmore struck for Boxmoor Rangers in a 5-2 win over The Three Tuns.

There were goals galore in Division Four, with Apsley Athletic thrashing Big GC FC 7-3 thanks to Adam Routledge (2), Ryan Rowe, Gary Young, Joshua Oldham, Tim Hatton and Dan Pym.

Sporting Blackbirds edged past Drays Athletic Reserves 5-4 with goals from Chris Skyes, Joe Fowler (2), Jamie Palmer and James Hewit, while Herts Fencing had Sean Lane (2), Adam Tizzard (2) and Harry Crane to thank for a 5-2 win at Boxmoor Rangers Reserves, and Poggenpohl hit Rose & Crown for six.

Mark Manangan led the way with a hat-trick, and Rob Whitlock (2) and Kenny Harrington also found the net in a 6-2 triumph.

Palace also won, beating AMG United 4-1 with goals from Chris Richards (2), Jamal Ayoub and an o/g.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page