Boars can’t be tamed in cup rampage

editorial image
0
Have your say

AFC Boars romped into the fifth round of the Herts FA Sunday Senior Cup with a thumping five-star victory over Phoenix.

Sonny French and Jay Austin bagged a brace apiece, with James Davies also on target in a 5-2 win.

It was not such good news for fellow BSFL side Flaunden, however, as they were eliminated from the competition following a 3-0 defeat to Dun Cow.

FC Intervino are through to the fifth round of the Herts FA Sunday Intermediate Cup after Brad Hedges, Ben Darby, Kane Axten and Jake Hosier struck in a 4-2 win at Chorleywood Club.

FC Jubilee were on fire in the fifth round of the competition as they swept The Grove aside 4-0 – Karl Davidson, Lee Picknell, Luke Hughes and Scott Carrington got the goals.

Apsley Athletic saw off Cassiobury Rangers 6-3 after extra-time to secure their place in the next round courtesy of four goals from Jack Wood and one each from Sam Budgen and Aiden Byrne.

Greenacres II, however, crashed out of the competition in a 3-1 defeat at Apollo.

Back in league action, BSFL Premier Division side Berko Tornadoes breezed to a 6-1 triumph at Comets Sports Club thanks to efforts from Ryan Sturges (2), Dan Mason, Lee Stobbs, Andy Wheeler-King and Tom Shaw.

Everett Rovers added three points to their tally as Reece Cameron (2) and Dan Pusey earned a 3-1 win against Leverstock Green Corinthians.

Echoes were on form in BSFL Division One, beating Potten End Sunday 4-2 with goals from James Bundey, Harry Allen, Chris Pearson and Chris Shennan.

Hemel Athletic also won well, seeing off Drays 3-1 with strikes from Adam Matthews, Dean Gregory and Sam Sambucci.

There were goals galore in BSFL Division Two as Landrovers thumped Berko Tornadoes Reserves 6-1 through Pat Rushton (3), Dave Wates (2) and Kieran Ingram, while Greenacres Tavern drew 2-2 with Robin Hood.

Berko Athletic Reserves shared a 10-goal thriller with Sporting Oddfellows, with Lewis Downie and Tom Colclough hitting doubles for Berko, and Greg Goodchild doing likewise for Oddfellows.

The big winners in BSFL Division Three were Leather Bottle, who romped to a crushing 8-0 win over AFC Saints. Ben Butler helped himself to four goals, with Luke Bartlett (2), Adam Chaplin and Lee Mills completing the rout.

The Midland also won well, thumping Victoria United 4-0 with strikes from James Willoughby (2), Brad Willougby and Glenn Pindred.